Category Shortlist Announced for DGBusiness Awards 2018

The shortlist for the DGBusiness Awards 2018 in association with Dumfries & Galloway Developing the Young Workforce has been unveiled.

Organisations, individuals and businesses from across the region put their name forward for one of the prestigious awards.

From start-up businesses and individual entrepreneurs, to family businesses and social enterprises, the whole business community wanted to be in the running.

Tom Armstrong President of the Chamber of Commerce that organised the Awards said “ We were delighted both with the quality and quantity of businesses that came forward for this, our fourth Business Awards.  The judges had a tough time deciding each category so just to be shortlisted was a real achievement. These awards are the perfect opportunity to celebrate the strength of the business community across the region whilst recognising those who excel within their field.”

Two new categories this year include Champion in Developing the Young Workforce and Business Champion in Developing the Young Workforce.

Tricia Hunter, Project Director of Dumfries & Galloway Developing the Young Workforce - the headline sponsor of the awards said “These two new categories have been highly contested, and it has proven very difficult to get it down to our shortlist.”

“It’s now time for the judges to look even closer to the shortlisted businesses before the winners of these categories are announced.”

As the announcement of the Business Person and Young Business Person finalists was made Lee Medd, the host of the 2018 awards said “There are so many great personalities in business across the region, so many great people that are their brand and looking at the shortlist for both Business Person and Young Business Person that is shown by the shortlist.”

The winners will be announced on Friday June 15th 2018 at Easterbrook Hall, Dumfries. Tickets are on sale now for this event and demand is high so book early to avoid disappointment.

For tickets contact Lee Medd at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 01387 270866.

The  Shortlisted finalists are:

Outstanding Customer Service Award sponsored by The Crichton Trust

Finalists:           Mostly Ghostly Tours                                                                                                                             

                         The Star Hotel                                                                                      

                        Genesis Occupational Health & Safety

                        Grange Quarry

 

Outstanding Business with Over 25 Employees sponsored by Gates Power Transmission

Finalists:           Grange Quarry                                                                                                                                      

                         Robinsons Scotland                                                                                                                              

                         Brown Brothers

                         ETB Technologies

                         Croma Vigilant

 

Outstanding Business with Under 25 Employees sponsored by Gates Power Transmission

Finalists:         

Concrete Wall Panels                                                                                                                            

Thomsons Foodservice                                                                                                                         

Genesis Occupational Health & Safety

Eco-Genics

 

Most Promising New Business Sponsored by Scottish Power Energy Networks

Finalists:          

MacRebur

Concrete Wall Panels                                                                                                                            

Light Up Your Venue                                                                                                                              

More Organised   

Eco Workspaces & Communications

 

Outstanding Social Enterprise sponsored by Third Sector Dumfries & Galloway

Finalists:          

Theatre Royal                                                                                                                                       

The Usual Place                                                                                                

Stewartry Care  

 

Family Business Award sponsored by Armstrong Watson

Finalists:          

Print Copy Centre                                                                                                                                 

Thomsons Foodservice                                                                                                                         

Cocoa Bean Company

Robinsons Scotland

Brown Brothers

 

Rural Business Award sponsored by SRUC

Finalists:          

Cocoa Bean Company                                                                                                                          

Damsel Fly Fishing                                                                                                                                

Second Nature

Saviour Associates

 

Champion Business or Organisation:

Jas P Wilson                                           Let’s Get Sporty

EnterprisingDG                                       Currie Solutions

Ashleigh Scotland                                   FTS Dyers

Loreburne Housing                                 Brown Brothers        

The Langholm Initiative

The Shortlisted finalists are:

Individual Champion in Developing the Young Workforce

 

Silvia Oliveira – Eco-Genics

Claire Hosie – Ashleigh Scotland

Robert Beattie – Brown Brothers

Jade Ahmed – Treats, Darling?

Lesley Sloan & Sharon Glendinning – Curriculum Support Officer and Crichton Campus Leadership Group

 

Business Person of the Year Sponsored by DGChamber

 

Tom Hogan – Atlas ICT

Ruth Jardine - Roucan Loch

Paul Williamson – Croma Vigilant

Young Business Person of the Year Sponsored by DGHP

 

Lewis Stairmand – Corberry Print

Dayne Boyd – The Boyd Group

Callum Winspear – United Bricks