Final 4 Category Shortlists announced

The shortlist for the final 4 categories of the DGBusiness Awards 2018 in association with Dumfries & Galloway Developing the Young Workforce has been unveiled.

Two new categories this year include Champion in Developing the Young Workforce and Business Champion in Developing the Young Workforce.

Tricia Hunter, Project Director of Dumfries & Galloway Developing the Young Workforce - the headline sponsor of the awards said “These two new categories have been highly contested, and it has proven very difficult to get it down to our shortlist.”

“It’s now time for the judges to look even closer to the shortlisted businesses before the winners of these categories are announced.”

 

As the announcement of the Business Person and Young Business Person finalists was made Lee Medd, the host of the 2018 awards said “There are so many great personalities in business across the region, so many great people that are their brand and looking at the shortlist for both Business Person and Young Business Person that is shown by the shortlist.”

The winners will be announced on Friday June 15th 2018 at Easterbrook Hall, Dumfries. Tickets are on sale now for this event and demand is high so book early to avoid disappointment.

For tickets contact Lee Medd at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 01387 270866.

 

The  Shortlisted finalists are:

Champion Business or Organisation:

Jas P Wilson                                           Let’s Get Sporty

EnterprisingDG                                       Currie Solutions

Ashleigh Scotland                                   FTS Dyers

Loreburne Housing                                 Brown Brothers        

The Langholm Initiative

 

The Shortlisted finalists are:

Individual Champion in Developing the Young Workforce

 

Silvia Oliveira – Eco-Genics

Claire Hosie – Ashleigh Scotland

Robert Beattie – Brown Brothers

Jade Ahmed – Treats, Darling?

Lesley Sloan & Sharon Glendinning – Curriculum Support Officer and Crichton Campus Leadership Group

Business Person of the Year Sponsored by DGChamber

 

Tom Hogan – Atlas ICT

Ruth Jardine - Roucan Loch

Paul Williamson – Croma Vigilant

 

Young Business Person of the Year Sponsored by DGHP

 

Lewis Stairmand – Corberry Print

Dayne Boyd – The Boyd Group

Callum Winspear – United Bricks