Shortlist Announced and Tickets on Sale for DGBusiness Awards 2020

DGChamber is delighted to announce the shortlist for the 2020 DGBusiness Awards sponsored by Cunninghame Housing Association.

 

DGBusiness Awards host Lee Medd said: “The entries to the 2020 DGBusiness Awards have given a great indication to the state of the local economy and the confidence among businesses within it.

We’ve seen more entries to our Most Promising New Business category than ever before, in a time when customer service is paramount the judges saw some fantastic entries and had a really hard time just getting to this interview shortlist. Our Social enterprise award is more diverse than ever and our NEW awards for Tourism and Independent Retailer have been supported in huge numbers.

I’d like to thank all our category sponsors and Cunninghame Housing Association, our Headline Sponsor"

 

The awards themselves will be handed out at our awards evening at Easterbrook Hall, on Friday March 20th 2020 

tickets for this event can be purchased on-line now BY CLICKING HERE or by calling DGChamber on 01387 702157 

The Shortlist

Outstanding SME (25 Employees or Under) - Sponsored by Cunninghame Housing Association

  •          Galloway Activity Centre/Loch Ken Eco Bothies
  •          Genesis Occupational Health
  •          Paterson ATV
  •          Robertson Gemini

   

Outstanding Large Business - Sponsored by Cunninghame Housing Association

  •          Brown Brothers
  •          Concrete Wall Panels
  •          ETB Technologies

 

Most Promising New Business – Sponsored by SP Energy Networks

  •          Botann Rubber Company
  •          Patwoman
  •          Qubiti Ltd

Excellence in Customer Service

  •          Alpha Solway
  •          Genesis Occupational Health
  •          Stewartry Care

 

Outstanding Social Enterprise

  •          Cunninghame Housing Association
  •          The Crichton Trust
  •          The Usual Place

 

Outstanding Independent Retailer

  •          Earth’s Crust Bakery
  •          Galloway Bridal
  •          The Pied Piper

 

Outstanding Tourism Business or Organisation - Sponsored by The Crichton Trust

  •          Dumfries & Galloway Arts Festival
  •          Galloway Activity Centre
  •          Wigtown Festival Company

 

Outstanding Family Business - Sponsored by Armstrong Watson

  •          Boyd Group
  •          Brown Brothers
  •          Grierson & Graham
  •          Robinsons Scotland

D&G Champion in Developing the Young Workforce - Sponsored by DYW Dumfries & Galloway

  • Brian McCafferty - Browns Food Group
  • Sarah Britton - Browns Food Group
  • Drew Easton - Jas P Wilson
  • Tracey McEwan - Tarff Valley 

Best Work Ready Project - Sponsored by DYW Dumfries & Galloway

  • A day in the LIfe of SP Energy Networks
  • JobCentre Plus - Open Doors
  • Community Windpower
  • Employability & Skills - Workforce Skills Award - Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Young Entrepreneur Award - Sponsored by Alpha Solway

  •          Brandon Barrett
  •          Gemma Findlay
  •          Maeve Reekie

 

Entrepreneur Award

  •          David Hyde
  •          Lesley Ann Johnstone
  •          Amanda McFern
  •          John McGee